News & announcements regarding the EYC, it's members, boating, and topics of interest
 

2016 News Updates


 
  • The state wide 'Recreating in the Outdoors' event is August 6th.    
  • The City of Escanaba approved the lease, with revisions, at the August 4th City Council Meeting.  The approved lease included additional modification that further alleviated the concerns by members and board.  We thank the City Council and City Administration for their support!  Also, thanks to the members who shared comments and input. The new lease will be posted on the website when available.
  • Radio Controlled (RC) Soiling Sailing:  4:30 p.m. on Mondays.  Terry is the RC organizer.  Stop by to Sail, Race, & Learn.
  • Racing:  The August Series begins August 3rd.  Skippers meeting at 6 p.m. & start at 7 p.m.  If your interested in crewing, attend the Skippers Meeting and ask for John.
  • Summer fantastic day for the MarinaFest.  Great sail racing, RC demonstration, and music at the Marina.
  • The Independence Day Brunch was a big success.  Thanks to Cindy Anthony and the members who worked the event.  Around 90 members, boaters, and the public were served.
  • June 25th was the EYC Commodore's Dinner and C.W. Stoll Race.  Congratulatons to Dolce' and Moonshadow for their first place finishes.
  • The EYC Board of Directors meets the 2nd Tuesday of the month.  Members are encouraged to attend.
  • The Opening Party kicked off the 2016 Season.  A good crowd attended to enjoy the Club and the start of the Fun Run Car Parade.  Thanks to Cindy for organizing the party.
  • The new deck looks fantastic!  A few finishing touches to complete.  The wood deck has served the club for many years however the age and condition of the deck posed concerns.  The new porch is be functional, attractive, and updates the look of the club. 

5/21/16:  Sadly we bid bid farewell to Bob Johnson who passed today following a courageous battle with cancer.

Bob was a fixture at the harbor who was regular on the race course and cruising the Bay aboard his boat Fairwaves.  He raced many Mac races and completed several ocean yacht deliveries. He was the 2014 EYC Sailor of the Year.  Contrary to his nickname, Bob was anything but average!  

As his boat is appropriately named - we wish him Fairwaves and following seas!

 

  •  

2015 News Updates

♦  Pasta Dinner & Frostbite Regatta - September 12th :  Thanks to Roxanne for hosting the event and to Gail plus all the helpers for a fantastic Italian Dinner.  The weather was windy and sunny making for a great Frostbite race.  The results were:

Spinnaker Class:  1) Hope  2) Dolce  3) Seven Up

Cruising Class:  1) Snap Decision  2) Moonshadow  3)  Silly Ol' Bear

♦  "Walk the Dock Dinner" - August 22nd:  The first "Walk the Dock " was a big hit!  The Club members walked the dock to visit and tour participating EYC member boats.  Cindy served an excellent dinner afterwards and the group enjoyed a social evening.

♦  Recreating in the Great Outdoors - August 8th:  This worthy program is sponsored by the Delta County Regional Inclusive Community Coalition (RIIC), Bay de Noc Gobblers provides, and the Mix & Mingle Community Events.  The program provides outdoor opportunities for people with different abilities.  Thanks to Dan Cretens, Steve Richards, and Jim Hansen for providing pontoon and sailboat rides to the participants.   http://www.dailypress.net/page/content.detail/id/564005/ReCreating-in-the-Great-Outdoors-event-planned-for-Saturday-in-Esky.html?nav=5009

♦  Marina Fest - August 8th:  Applause to Larry plus the volunteers and contributors!  The weather was perfect and it was a great day for music at the marina.  Click here for the list of bands and events.

♦  EYC sailors competed in several major races on the Lakes.  Dan Branson competed in the Chicago - Mackinac, Queen's Cup, and 100-Miler.  John Anthony raced the Queen's Cup and Hook Race.  Greg Gardner competed in the Hook Race.  Fred Oswald raced the Port Huron - Mackinac Race. Great to see our local sailors participating in the major lake events!

♦  Thanks to the Hansens for hosting the July 4th Brunch.  The event was a success with Club Members and visiting boaters enjoying the event.

♦  Thanks to the Gardner's and Hansen's for taking visiting golfers out for a sail.  Also thanks to Todd for being on standby.  The golfers were playing in the Island Resort National Symetra Tour.  The golfers were from several countries including Germany, Ecuador, and the Philippines.  A great example of the EYC Club members supporting the community.

♦  Rock the Dock is Friday, July 3rd, at the  Municipal Dock.  Kids events during the day with the bands - featuring the Cadillac's.

♦  Terry R. reported that Cedar River Marina entrance is marked with 10 new buoys.   Also, Fayette docs are open for the season.

•  Thanks to Don & Barb for plus all the members who helped with a fantastic Board/Commodore's Dinner.  Can't top steaks on the grill!

•  C.W. Stoll Race: Congratulations to Dolce & Robert Yin for dashing to 1st place.  The fleet was very close with Fairwaves (Bob Johnson) 2nd and Lyda Rose (Greg Gardner) 3rd.

•  Wednesday night racing is underway.  Join us the Club on Wednesday nights to race or just to enjoy the start (at 7 p.m.).

•  The Opening Party was well attended by members and guests.  The Fun Run car parade entertained the attendees.  A great time was had by all.

•  Congratulations to Josie Gardener on her High School Graduation.  Best wishes to her at University of  Michigan this fall.

•  May is here - yahoo!  The season is started with boats arriving to the Marina.  Vinnette's is hopping as the boats are prepped for the season.

•  Fast & Super Cool!  The Internation Skeeter Association held the 2015 Championship Regatta on Little Bay De Noc off the Gladstone Beach.  Here is a cool video.  Information on the event at https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=_W1XuXHKkEc

•  The Annual EYC Banquet, held on January 24th, was a great event.  The members enjoyed a delicious dinner and enjoyable evening at the House of Ludington.  Congratulations to Bob Johnson who was awarded Yachtsman of hte Year and to Kent Anderson who received the Sailor of the Year award!

 

2014 News Updates

The Pasta Dinner was a wonderful evening with a full Club House.  The food was outstanding and Roxanne's home made sauces were definately italian gourmet.  Thanks to Roxanne and Dan Branson for chairing the event.  Thanks to Fred & Mary Weisse, Gail & Randy Rice, and all who helped.

Frostbite Race Restults:  Congratulations to Dan Branson & Moxie for taking first place in the Spinnaker Class with Larry and Sudy Gravatt about Ruffian in second.  The Cruising class was won by David & Joshua Anthony aboard Moonshadow.

Fantastic Steak Dinner! Thanks to Larry & Sudy Gravatt, Mike & Mara Manning, and all who helped.

The EYC Brunch was held on July 5th under a beautiful morning sky.  The food was great!  Thanks to Jim and Alice Hansen and their crew of help to put on this popular event.

Thanks to Chef Alex Sundstrom and Mike Sundstrom for a excellent Pork Roast and dinner.  The crowd enjoyed a relaxed picnic style dinner and the club plus the great food.

The Stoll Race was held under cloudy but pleassant conditions with 6 competitors on the course.  Congratulation to Mayhem followed closely by Hope then Lydia Rose.  

The Opening Party brought out a  large crowd who enjoyed kicking off the season and viewing the Fun Run Auto Parade under wonderful May weather.

Annual Banquet:  Congratulations to Jim Hansen on Yachtsman of the Year, Dan Branson for Sailor of the Year, and to Tom & Barb Agerter for Boat of the year.  If you couldn't join us this year, see you in 2015! 

2013 News Updates

Annual EYC Banquet was held on Saturday, January 18th.  It was a fabulous evening with plenty to rave about.  The warmth and friendship at the House of Ludington Marine Room provided a warm reprieve from the January cold.  The dinner was excellent and the drinks flowed.  In addition to all the socializing, the Race and Club Awards were announced.  Congratulations to Jim Hansen on Yachtsman of the Year, Dan Branson for Sailor of the Year, and to Tom & Barb Agerter for Boat of the year.  If you couldn't join us this year, see you in 2015!

Thanks to Roxanne Branson for a fabulous pasta dinner.  A full house, great people, beautiful fall decorations, and a great dinner - what more could you want!  

The Frostbite Rate was a fantastic day on the water.  Strong south winds and grand seas challenged the fleet as we traversed the course out to Ford River, Eleven Foot Shoals, then finish.  Congratulations to Chris Pfotenhauer who skippered Yaatteeh to 1st place.  Mayhem with Team Agerter was 2nd and Tom Woodaz with Seven Up was 3rd.  Amazingly G-Force & Moonshadow tied for 4th place - right to the second!

The EYC Regatta was held under breezy and beautiful conditions.  The event had solid attendance with the crews & families enjoying post race social hosted by Roxanne and Dan Branson.   First place in the Cruising Class went to Mike Englund and Silly Ole Bear.  The plus class (spinnakers and longer course) was lead by Expeditious skippered by John Anthony.

Venetian Night played to a packed house!  With the Esky 150 in full swing the community filled the Municipal Dock to enjoy the water ski show, bands, food vendors, and the Venetian Night parade.   13 boats participated - a good show of support by the EYC members.

Hat's off the Alice & Jim Hansen plus the squadron of volunteers for putting a fabulouse July 5th brunch.  The brunch was well attended and welcomed by the visiting boaters.

EYC Community Support:  In addition to being the welcoming point for visiting boaters and helping showcase Escanaba's fabulous waterfront; we extend use of our Club to organizations including the Coast Guard Auxiliary, Sea Scouts, and Esky 150.  This year the EYC funded the placement of 12 American Flags to grace Jenkins Drive along the harbor entrance.

Boaters from the Fish Creek Yacht Club cruise to Escanaba was another successful event.  The rendezvous brings boaters to our Marina and Community helping to promote the Escanba a first class destination port.

Congrats to Tom Agerter who skipperd Mayhem to 1st  place in the June Series.   Hope and Windy were tied for 2nd place.  3rd place was shared by Moonshadow, Impulse, and G-Force.  The results are posted on the Race page.

The Stoll Race was sailed in foggy but pleasant conditions.  Congratulations to Tom & Barb Mayhem sailing a fast race to first.  Second was Hope skippered by Kent Anderson followed by Moonshadow with the Anthony crew.   Great race!

The Opening Party was a big success.! A big crowd attended to kick off the season and enjoy the Fun Run car parade.

Tom & Barb Agerter (Escanaba natives, EYC Members, accomplished single & double handed racers) have completed the 2012 Pac Cup Sailboat Race.  The race was from San Francisco to Hawaii = 2,070 nautical miles!    You can review their blog at www.sailblogs.com/member/weatherly plus the the article that appeared in Escanaba Daily Press http://www.dailypress.net/page/content.detail/id/538052/Sailing-the-high-seas--Former-residents-take-part-in-2012-Pacific-Cup.html?nav=5001   Congratulations Tom & Barb!

 

The Annual Banquet was held January 19, 2013.  It was a fantastic evening with the following highlights:

  • The House of Ludington provided a great dinner and fitting venue for the event.
  • Treasurer Gail Rice reported to the members the financial report and summarized that the accounts are in good order.
  • Tom & Barb Agerter provided a captivating program on their race from San Francisco to Hawaii.  The recount of the race was complimented by a wonderful display of photos.  
  • The 2012 Race Awards.  The Boat of the Year was awarded to Madd Cow skippered by Michael Manning and Team.
  • Sailor of the Year was awarded to Tom and Barb Agerter.  Together they raced the Trans-Pacific double handed aboard their Olsen 30, Weatherly, while proudly flying the EYC flag as their home port.
  • Yachtsman of the Year was awarded to Todd Hurley and Michael Manning who along with Mary and Mara have served as enthusiastic ambassadors to the EYC and marina.  Together they initiated a successful rendezvous of Fish Creek boaters at the EYC helping us gain new members.

The Radio Controlled (RC) Sailboat fleet is growing!  RC racing is popular in many areas of the country and yacht clubs.  We have several members purchasing boats.  Below are photos from a sail in the Escanaba marina.

 .  

2012 News Updates

  • Thanks to Mark Ammel for hosting the Closing Dinner & Party that featured artisan grilled pizzas at the club.

  • Thanks to Roxanne and Dan Branson for a fabulous Pasta Dinner on September 15th.   Additional thanks to Gail & Randy Rice, Tom & Karen Dubow, and Greg & Sarah Gardner for their assistance.

  • Tom & Barb Agerter (Escanaba natives, EYC Members, accomplished single & double handed racers) have completed the2012 Pac Cup Sailboat Race.  The race was from San Francisco to Hawaii = 2,070 nautical miles!    You can review their blog at www.sailblogs.com/member/weatherly plus the the article that appeared in Escanaba Daily Presshttp://www.dailypress.net/page/content.detail/id/538052/Sailing-the-high-seas--Former-residents-take-part-in-2012-Pacific-Cup.html?nav=5001 

  • Congratulations to Mark Meyers who skippered Ruffian to a 1st place finish in the EYC Regatta.   Close behind was Bill Jasko's Praise in 2nd place and Michael Manning's Madd Cow in 3rd. 
  • Thanks to the Fish Creek Power Boaters who are visited the Escanaba Marina August 17th - 19th.  A group of around 15 boats joined the cruise.  Thanks to Todd Hurley and Mike Manning for their work to host the event bringing boats to our Marina and visitors to Escanaba.

  • Thanks to Larry Gravatt for chairing the EYC/GYC Party and Race.  Congratulations to Mark Meyer who skippered Ruffian to first place in the EYC/GYC Regatta.  With 9 entries including several Gladstone boats it was a great race in superb conditions.

  • Marina Fest was took place on Saturday, August 4th.  Again this year the Marina was the place to be with bands, food vendors, a beer tent, and more!  The event is a great opportunity for the Club members and boaters to enjoy their home port and to showcase the marina to the public.   Great job Larry!

  • Congratulations to the crew of Twister on winning both their class and first overall in the 2012 Queens Cup.  Twister, owned by Herb Wake of Menominee, included club sailors Dan Branson and John Anthony aboard.  The race was from Milwaukee to South Haven with approximately 150 boats participating.
  • Thanks to Larry & Sudy Gravatt who hosted the July 4th brunch with the help of family and friends.  Many club members, visiting boaters, and guests attended the brunch.  The event is a fundraiser for the Club providing important financial support.  Great event!!

  • The June Wednesday Night Series is complete.  We a had total of 13 boats participate with an average of nearly 10 boats per race.  Fantastic!   Results are on the Race page.  Congratulations to Madd Cow on 1st place, G-Force at 2nd place, and Lyda Rose in 3rd.   A big thanks to all the skippers, crew, and family that participated.  Applause for those who hosted the post race social.  Hat's off to Josie to did a great job on the Race Committee.  The August series starts on July 25th - see you then!
  • The C.W. Stoll race brought a brisk, but warm, northerly breeze with the 7 boat fleet quickly romping around the course.  Congratulations to Grace - winner of the Stoll Race followed by Fairwaves and Madd Cow.

Oslo: John Mitchell, a founding member of the EYC, sailed a six-meter sailboat named 'Ghost' for many years. The boat has a remarkable history.  Originally built in 1925 for Norway's Crown Print Olav and names Oslo, then to John Mitchell in Escanaba, and eventually into a state of disrepair in Port Huron.  Chris Shram of the Netherlands, who is John's grandson, found the boat and painstakingly restored it.  The Oslo was in Escanaba for final fitting and then shipped to Europe.  Read the story at www.oslo6mr.com

  • The Annual Banquet was a fantastic evening!  The club members took a mid winter break to enjoy a friendship, awards, and great program.  The 'Lud' once again was the place to be and everyone enjoyed a fine dinner.  Thanks to Mara & Mike Manning for entertaining us with a great video on their trip through the Panama Canal and to the Northwest.  Greg Gardner was a worthy recipient of the Sailor of the Year Award.  Special congratulations to Dean Shipman - Yachtsman of the Year!!

2011 Updates

  • The Closing Dinner was held October 8th and hosted by Michael and Mara Manning. The menu featured a fall flavors highlighted by deep-fried turkey, cheesy potatoes, green been casserole, and pumpkin pie. 
  • Race Results:  The Frostbite Race gave the participants spectacular conditions with 8 boats on the line.  Congratulations to the winner Praise, followed by the Alberg 35 and Ruffian.  The August Series results are 1st - Lyda Rose with 2nd to Ruffian,  and 3rd has yet to be calculated.  
  • The Maritime Festival Venetian Parade was well attended by EYC boaters.  Thanks to Larry Gravatt for spearheading the parade.  Here is a link to photo's taken by Randy Lippold.  http://escanabayachtclub.shutterfly.com/172
  • Tom & Barb Agerter are completed the Trans-Superior Race - 326 nautical miles from Sault St. Marie to Duluth.  They completed the race in 3 days & 19 hours for a 2nd place finish on corrected time in the double handed class.  Congratulations!  Next year their planning to race the Trans-Pac!
  • Applause to EYC member and Harbor Master Larry Gravatt for organizing the first Escanaba Marina Festivalal held on August 6th.  The event featured food vendors, music, a beer tent, and more!  Great Event!!
  • Congratulations to Tom Trudgeon on Solitude II and Tom & Barb Agerter on Weatherly who competed in the M&M 100-Miler race.  Dan Branson aboard Twister powered to first in class.  Cathexis from Gladstone sped to a first to finish on elapsed time.
  • Congratulations to Praise (Bill Jasko) from the Gladstone Yacht Club for taking 1st in the C.W. Stoll race with Weatherly (Tom & Barb Agerter) placing a close 2nd, and Grace (Ed Oswald) on 3rd place.  Full results are posted on the Racing page.
  • Thanks to Don & Barb Pfotenhauer for hosting a great Commodore's Dinner!
  • The Annual Banquet was another memorable event.  The House of Ludington Marine Room was a fitting setting for the a great dinner, trophy awards, a entertaining presentation by Todd Hurley & crew (see the video on the Cruising page), and of course plenty of socializing.  The crowd stayed late and enjoyed the winter get together.  The Yachtsman of Year awards was presented posthumously to T. Dale Vinnette and Sailor of the Year was awarded to John T. Anthony.  With no boats dominating the race season there was no Boat of the Year awarded.  Don Pfotenhaer continues as Commodore and David Anthony, outgoing Secretary, reported that club finances were sound and in good order.
  • Farewell to our friend and fellow EYC member, T.D. Vinette, who passed away on July 8th.  T.D. was well known around the lakes for his many nautical accomplishments and as founder of Vinette Boat Works.
  • Congratulations to Paul Carne who raced aboard the boat "Singlehanded" in the Chicago-Mac race and took 3rd in their class.  Dan Branson also competed in the Mac race aboard "Twister".
  • Club member Tom Agerter successfully completed the Lake Ontario 300 race in the single handed section - placing 4th in class.  Congratulations to Tom on completing your 5th and final Great Lakes single handed race.  CONGRATULATIONS to Tom & Barb! 
  • Tom & Barb Agerter are competing in the Lake Ontario 300.  Tom is comepting in the single handed section.  Together they trailed Jacelyn from Duluth to the race.  Afterward, the boat should be Escanaba.   Watch for updates and be sure to say hello to Tom & Barb when their in Esky.
  • July is a popular month for cruising.  Brown's will be departing for North Channel and Georgian Bay.   Bring back or email me your favorite photo from your cruise and I'll share it on the EYC website.
  • Congratulations to David Anthony of Moonshadow for placing 1st in the Stoll Race Regatta, and to Roger Good/Windy for 2nd place and Bob Johnson/Fair Waves for 3rd
  • Local sailors Dan Branson and Paul Carne competed in the Queen's Cup.  Dan was aboard Twister taking 1st in Division 1.  Paul was aboard 'Shorthanded' taking 2nd in Division 5 and 12th overall. Congratulations Dan & Paul!
  • Interest in developing Radio Controlled (RC) sailboat fleet is brewing.  RC racing is popular in many areas of the country and yacht clubs.  We have several members interested.  Many classes of RC sailboats exist with the primary interest being the Laser Class.   Click here for the Soling 1M website and the Victor Model website.  To learn more, contact Terry Reynolds or John Anthony.  
  • Thanks to our new Harbor Master (Larry Gravatt), a dedicated staff, and the support of the City - the condition and upkeep of the marina is clearly improved.   Thanks to the marina staff!
  • Tom & Barb Agerter are competing in the 2010 Lake Ontario 300.  Tom will be racing in the single handed class and Barb is the shore team.  Tom & Barb are the 2009 EYC Sailor of Year.  You can see Tom's entry at the bottom of the LO300 page and follow the race at :   Lake Ontario 300
  • While vacation in the Caribbean - John Anthony stopped by the St. Lucia Yacht Club.  A great little club with a dedicated youth sailing program.  Check out the photo
  • Congratulations to Tom and Barb Agerter, the 2009 EYC Sailor of the Year!   The Boat of the Year was Jacelyn skippered by Tom & Barb.  The 2009 Yachtsman of the Year was awarded to the 'EYC Members' in recognition of the Club's 75th anniversary and all the members who contributed to its success.